PRIVACY  POLICY 

This page describes how the raeeitalia.it website manages the processing of personal data of users who consult it and sign up on it providing personal data. The information is provided pursuant to EU Regulation 2016/679 on the subject of protection of personal data (for more pieces of information about the Italian privacy law, please visit the official website of the Italian Data Protection Authority www.garanteprivacy.it/home_en). The information is provided only for this website of the WEEE Coordination Centre. The information does not cover the other websites (even if property of the WEEE Coordination Centre), possibly consulted by the user through a direct link or in another way that allows him to trace them through this website. Although the attempt to ensure that these links only concern websites characterized by high standards of privacy protection, the WEEE Coordination Centre declines all responsibility for the personal data processing policies implemented by these websites. Therefore, we invite to carefully read the personal data processing policy implemented by these websites before providing personal data. In accordance with the aforementioned regulation, we will indicate below the personal data collected, the methods of collection, as well as the purposes and methods of data processing and the security measures prepared for their protection.

The Data Controller

The data relevant to identified or identifiable persons can be processed consulting this website. The Data Controller is the WEEE Coordination Centre in the person of its President.

Data processed and the purposes of the processing
Browsing Data

In the normal course of the service, the computer systems and the software procedures used by this website acquire certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. In the normal course of the service, the computer systems and the software procedures used by this website acquire certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. They are pieces of information that are gathered to be associated with identified interests, but which by their very nature, through processing and association with data held by third parties, could allow to identify users.
This category of data includes the IP addresses or the domain names of the computer used by the users who connect to the website, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user's computing environment.
These data are used only to derive anonymous statistics about the use of the website and to check its correct operation, they are cancelled immediately after they are processed. The data may be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of computer crimes which threaten to damage the website: except for this possibility, all data on web contacts shall expire within two months (60 days).

Data processing methods

Data processing will be based on compliance with the principles of correctness, lawfulness and clearness and on the protection of confidentiality and in any case it will be carried out within the limits of the aforementioned privacy regulation. Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected. And therefore, for the fulfilment of the legal obligations mentioned above.

Cookies

Place of data processing - processors and persons in charge

The data processing related to the web services available on this website takes place at the headquarters of the WEEE Coordination Centre (Via de Amicis 51, 20123 Milan) and is handled by technical staff of the WEEE Coordination Centre with a specific responsibility for data processing, or by any persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. The technical staff and persons in charge of the data processing will proceed in any case in compliance with the principle of proportionality. No data deriving from this website is disseminated or transferred outside the European Union.

Scope of communication of personal data

The personal data collected through this website may be communicated by the WEEE Coordination Centre to all its members, for the sole purposes provided by the provisions of Legislative Decree 151/05, as well as to the administrative and judicial authorities in order to provide information related to the institutional tasks of the WEEE Coordination Centre, or to the fulfilment of the obligations placed on EEE producers by the legislation in force.

Rights of the interested parties

The subjects to whom the personal data relate have the right at any time to exercise their rights towards the data controller pursuant to EU Regulation 2016/679, in particular they have the right to have confirmation of the existence of personal data and to obtain, without any delay, the communication of such data and their origin in intelligible form, verify their accuracy or request their supplementing or updating, or rectification. Pursuant to the same EU Regulation 2016/679 the users have the right to request deletion, anonymity or blocking of data processed in breach of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing as well as to their processing for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication. Requests should be sent to the WEEE Coordination Centre at the above-mentioned address or to the following e-mail address: info@cdcraee.it

Cookies

No cookies are used for the transmission of personal information, neither are cookies of any kind used persistently, or systems that would allow to trace the users. The use of so-called session cookies (they are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary for the safe and effective exploration of the website. The so-called session cookies used on this website avoid the recourse to other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to users’ privacy when browsing and do not allow the acquisition of the user's personal identification data. The WEEE Coordination Centre guarantees strict confidence of personal data by applying the most suitable technologies, in compliance with Italian and European standards on the subject of minimum security measures in order to avoid unauthorized access to its database, possible loss and/or accidental destruction of data. The system is subjected to automatic safety systems such as firewalls and intrusion prevention and to manual auditing related to access control. The minimum safety measures indicated by the Code about the protection of personal data are guaranteed anyway. This website uses cookies and similar technologies to ensure the proper functioning of procedures and to improve the experience of using online applications. Below we provide detailed information on the use of cookies and how to manage them.
Definitions 
Cookies are short text fragments (letters and/or numbers) that allow the web server to store on the client (the browser) information that is reused during the same visit to the website (session cookies) or later, even after days (persistent cookies). Cookies are stored, according to user preferences, by the single browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone). Similar technologies, such as, for example, web beacon, clear GIFs and all forms of local storage introduced by HTML5, can be used to gather information on user’s behaviour and services’ use. In this document we will use the term "cookie" to refer to cookies and all similar technologies.

Giving consent 
The user gives his consent to the use of cookies by continuing to browse the website, both by carrying out an active intervention through the selection of an element in the page below the banner (for example clicking on an image or on a link) and by clicking on the "OK" button on the banner itself.

Types of cookies 
Consulting this website, it may apply cookies both by the consulted website ("owners"), and by websites managed by other organizations ("third parties"). The presence of the latter involves the transmission of cookies from and to the websites managed by the aforementioned third parties. The info collected by third parties is governed by their own cookie policies, which it is recommended to read. To ensure greater clearness and convenience, here below a table with each third party and its addresses to read different policies and methods of managing cookies. Based on the features and use of cookies, it follows a list with different categories: - Technical cookies: cookies used for the sole purpose of transmitting a message via electronic communication network, or to the extent strictly necessary for a service provider of the information society to provide a service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user. They are not used for other purposes and are normally installed directly by the owner or operator of the website.

– Browsing or Session cookies: they guarantee normal browsing and use of the website.

PURPOSE ORIGIN DURATION
Session variables Own Session

- Cookie Analytics: cookies used directly by the website operator to collect aggregate information on the number of users and how users use the website.

PURPOSE ORIGIN THIRD-PARTY POLICY DURATION
Campaign tracking Own n.a. Persistent
Website visit tracking Google Analytics see policy Persistent

- Functionality Cookie: they allow the user to browse according to a set of selected criteria (for example, language) in order to improve the service.

PURPOSE ORIGIN THIRD-PARTY POLICY DURATION
Language Own n.a. Persistent
Nationality Own n.a. Session
Cookie Policy Own n.a. Persistent

Cookies setting

Disabling "third party" cookies does not affect browsing in any way. The setting can be defined specifically for the different websites and web applications. In addition, modern browsers allow to make varying settings both for "owners" and "third party" cookies.
As an example, in Firefox, through the menu Tools -> Options -> Privacy, user can access a control panel where he can define whether or not to accept the different types of cookies and proceed with their removal.

Chrome:https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internetexplorer-9
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

For any request related to this “Privacy Policy" or for any matter related to personal data processing, please contact the following e-mail address: info@cdcraee.it

© Copyright 2020